Election Results Are In – EDU success!

UESF election results are in and EDU did very well.  We have a lot to celebrate. While voter turnout was still extremely low, we won 10 seats on the Executive Board and 6 in the Labor Council.  AND we won 2 OFFICER positions – secretary and VP of subs. Dennis Kelly was reelected president by a margin of only 68 votes. Winners below are marked with a *.

UESF Election Results- 2012 Officers, Executive Board and Labor Council

Officers

President (1)
  • 331 Lita Blanc (EDU)
  • 399 Dennis Kelly *
Executive Vice-President (1)
  • 288 Andy Libson (EDU)
  • 395 Susan Solomon *
Vice-President, Paraprofessionals (1)
  • 211 Roberto Michel
  • *379 Carolyn Samoa
Vice-President, Substitutes (1)
  • 278 Liz Conley
  • * 344 Darlene M Anaya (EDU)
Secretary (1)
  • * 346 Lisa Gutierrez Guzmán (EDU)
  • 297 Darcie Chan Blackburn
Treasurer (1)
  • *483 Elaine Merriweather
Sergeant-at-Arms (1)
  • * 460 A J Frazier

Certificated Representatives

Elementary School (5 to be elected)
  • 291 Kit Bell *
  • 254 Rose Karlsberg Curreri (EDU)
  • 243 Dave Mahon
  • 312 Cynthia Lasden * (EDU)
  • 272 Jessica Hobbs * (EDU)
  • 241 Cathy Sullivan
  • 83 Adina Shmuckler
  • 271 Earl Lene DeSantiago *
  • 268 Maria Lourdes Nocedal * (EDU)
  • 259 Julia Fung

 

Special Education (1 to be elected)
  • 178 James A. Galgano
  • 266 Leslie Clark *
High School (4 to be elected)
  • 296 Van Williams *
  • 394 Tom Edminster * (EDU)
  • 367 Claire Merced *
  • 288 David Smith
  • 306 Stanley A DeBella *
Middle School (3 to be elected)
  • 308 David Russitano * (EDU)
  • 297 Patty Golumb *
  • 305 Mark Murray *
  • 252 Antonio Mankini
Bilingual (1 to be elected)
  • 330 Magdalena De Guzman * (EDU)
  • 235 Elvira Ebalo
Child Development (1 to be elected)
  • 421 Betty Robinson-Harris *
Counselors (1 to be elected) 
  • 365 Jay Kozak *
At-Large (4 to be elected)
  • 278 Noah Weaker (EDU)
  • 321 Ken Tray *
  • 194 Derrick Tynan-Connolly (TC)
  • 301 Nina Lawit * (EDU)
  • 301 Adrienne Johnstone (AJ) * (EDU)
  • 250 Patrick Delaney
  • 279 Gale Ow *
  • 251 Daniel Markarian *
Substitutes (2 to be elected)
  • 221 Ron Trapp
  • 289 Marilyn Cornwell (Ms. Mari) * (EDU)
  • 161 E. Michael Chelsky
Support Services (1 to be elected)
  • 215 Kay E. Hones (EDU)
  • 273 Susan Kitchell *

Classified Representatives

Instructional Aides-Series A (3 to be elected)
  • 376 Janet Eberhardt *
Community Relations-Series R (1)
  • 318 Mary A Lavalais *
Special Education-Series N (2 to be elected)
  • 124 Mitchell C. Robinson
  • 236 Deborah Boero * (EDU)
  • 237 Tom Harriman *
  • 217 Anthony Singleton
Security Aides-Series T (1 to be elected)

no candidates ran for this position

Child Development – Series C (2 to be elected)
  • 275 Iman Robinson-Harris *
  • 302 Aracelly Martinez *
Support Services-Series P (1 to be elected)
  • 328 Teanna Tillery *

LABOR COUNCIL DELEGATES (13 to be elected)

  • 356 Lita Blanc * (EDU)
  • 185 Sherry Linker
  • 228 Larry P Blake
  • 239 Tom Harriman *
  • 322 Lisa Gutierrez Guzmán * (EDU)
  • 244 Cathy Sullivan *
  • 138 James A. Galgano
  • 384 Susan Solomon *
  • 303 Tom Edminister * (EDU)
  • 316 Carolyn Samoa *
  • 344 Ken Tray *
  • 273 Magdalena De Guzman * (EDU)
  • 214 Pat Crawford
  • 151 Patrick Delaney
  • 225 Liz Conley
  • 235 Maria Lourdes Nocedal (EDU)
  • 291 Claire Merced *
  • 363 Linda Festa Plack *
  • 315 Andy Libson * (EDU)
  • 232 Hene Kelly
  • 394 Dennis Kelly *
CTA State Council Delegates (1 to be elected)
  • 105 James A. Galgano
  • 162 Roberto Michel
  • 177 Earl Lene DeSantiago *
CTA State Council Alternate (1 to be elected)
  • 286Lisa Gutierrez Guzmán * (EDU)
  • 69 James A. Galgano
  • 48 Tay Wm. McArthur
  • 155 Earl Lene DeSantiago

Total Votes Cast:
Paraprofessionals = 143
Teachers = 624
Total 767

Unsigned ballots = 10